2012 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS (§§ 6301 - 8962)
Subchapter I - IMPROVING THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT OF THE DISADVANTAGED (§§ 6301 - 6578)
Part I - General Provisions (§§ 6571 - 6578)
Section 6575 - Prohibition against Federal mandates, direction, or control
CHAPTER 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SUBCHAPTER I - IMPROVING THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT OF THE DISADVANTAGED
Part I - General Provisions
Sec. 6575 - Prohibition against Federal mandates, direction, or control
General Provisions - 20 U.S.C. § 6575 (2012)
§6575. Prohibition against Federal mandates, direction, or control
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school's specific instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1905, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1619.)