2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (§§ 60 - 130l)
Section 69a - Orientation seminars, etc., for new Senators, Senate officials, or members of staffs of Senators or Senate officials; payment of expenses
CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Sec. 69a - Orientation seminars, etc., for new Senators, Senate officials, or members of staffs of Senators or Senate officials; payment of expenses
93 Stat. 112, 113
99 Stat. 349
100 Stat. 2095
101 Stat. 1329-290
106 Stat. 1706
117 Stat. 1013
121 Stat. 2222
OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2 U.S.C. § 69a (2012)
§69a. Orientation seminars, etc., for new Senators, Senate officials, or members of staffs of Senators or Senate officials; payment of expenses
Effective July 1, 1979, there is authorized an expense allowance for the Office of the Secretary of the Senate and the Office of Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate which shall not exceed $30,000 each fiscal year for each such office. Payments made under this section shall be reimbursements only for actual expenses (including meals and food-related expenses) incurred in the course of conducting orientation seminars for Senators, Senate officials, or members of the staffs of Senators or Senate officials and other similar meetings, in the Capitol Building or the Senate Office Buildings. Such payments shall be made upon certification and documentation of such expenses by the Secretary and Sergeant at Arms, respectively, and shall be made out of the contingent fund of the Senate upon vouchers signed by the Secretary and the Sergeant at Arms, respectively. Amounts received as reimbursement of such expenses shall not be reported as income, and the expenses so reimbursed shall not be allowed as a deduction, under title 26.
(Pub. L. 96–38, title I, §107(a), July 25, 1979, 93 Stat. 112; Pub. L. 99–88, title I, §193, Aug. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 349; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(i) [title I, §6], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–290, 1329–294; Pub. L. 102–392, title I, §3, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 108–83, title I, §4, Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, §6(a), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2222.)