2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (§§ 60 - 130l)
Section 61d-1 - Compensation of employees of Chaplain of Senate
CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Sec. 61d-1 - Compensation of employees of Chaplain of Senate
88 Stat. 424
93 Stat. 112
101 Stat. 1329-290
103 Stat. 1046
OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2 U.S.C. § 61d-1 (2012)
§61d–1. Compensation of employees of Chaplain of Senate
The Chaplain of the Senate may appoint and fix the compensation of such employees as he deems appropriate, except that the amount which may be paid for any fiscal year as gross compensation for personnel in such Office for any fiscal year shall not exceed $147,000.
(Pub. L. 91–145, Dec. 12, 1969, 83 Stat. 340; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(i) [title I, §2(b)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–290, 1329–294; Pub. L. 101–163, title I, §10, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1046.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 61d–1, Pub. L. 93–371, Aug. 13, 1974, 88 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 96–38, title I, §103, July 25, 1979, 93 Stat. 112, authorized Chaplain of Senate to appoint and fix compensation of a secretary at not to exceed $20,034 per annum.