2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (§§ 60 - 130l)
Section 60e-1b - State income tax withholding; definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Sec. 60e-1b - State income tax withholding; definitions |
Contains | section 60e-1b |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 94-440, title II, §101, Oct. 1, 1976, 90 Stat. 1448. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 1448 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-440 |
Congressional Bill Reference | Unknown Value732 94th Congress |
For purposes of section 60e–1a of this title and this section—
(1) the term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any other territory or possession of the United States;
(2) the term “Member” means a Member of the House of Representatives, the Delegates from the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands, and the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico; and
(3) the term “legislative days” does not include any calendar day on which the House of Representatives is not in session.
(Pub. L. 94–440, title II, §101, Oct. 1, 1976, 90 Stat. 1448.)
CodificationSection is based on section 2 of House Resolution No. 732, Ninety-fourth Congress, Nov. 4, 1975, which was enacted into permanent law by Pub. L. 94–440.