2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS (§§ 431 - 457)
Subchapter II - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 451 - 457)
Section 454 - Partial invalidity
CHAPTER 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
SUBCHAPTER II - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 454 - Partial invalidity
116 Stat. 112
GENERAL PROVISIONS - 2 U.S.C. § 454 (2012)
§454. Partial invalidity
If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
(Pub. L. 92–225, title IV, §404, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 20.)