2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS (§§ 431 - 457)
Subchapter II - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 451 - 457)
Section 453 - State laws affected
CHAPTER 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
SUBCHAPTER II - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 453 - State laws affected
88 Stat. 1289
116 Stat. 87
GENERAL PROVISIONS - 2 U.S.C. § 453 (2012)
§453. State laws affected (a) In general
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.
(b) State and local committees of political parties
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a State or local committee of a political party may, subject to State law, use exclusively funds that are not subject to the prohibitions, limitations, and reporting requirements of the Act for the purchase or construction of an office building for such State or local committee.
(Pub. L. 92–225, title IV, §403, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 20; Pub. L. 93–443, title III, §301, Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 107–155, title I, §103(b)(2), Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 87.)