2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS (§§ 431 - 457)
Subchapter I - DISCLOSURE OF FEDERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS (§§ 431 - 442)
Section 438a - Maintenance of website of election reports
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS SUBCHAPTER I - DISCLOSURE OF FEDERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS Sec. 438a - Maintenance of website of election reports |
Contains | section 438a |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-155, title V, §502, Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 115. |
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 3 116 Stat. 115 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-225, Public Law 107-155 |
The Federal Election Commission shall maintain a central site on the Internet to make accessible to the public all publicly available election-related reports and information.
(b) Election-related reportIn this section, the term “election-related report” means any report, designation, or statement required to be filed under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971.
(c) Coordination with other agenciesAny Federal executive agency receiving election-related information which that agency is required by law to publicly disclose shall cooperate and coordinate with the Federal Election Commission to make such report available through, or for posting on, the site of the Federal Election Commission in a timely manner.
(Pub. L. 107–155, title V, §502, Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 115.)