2012 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 1 - ELECTION OF SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES (§§ 1 - 9)
Section 1 - Time for election of Senators
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 1 - ELECTION OF SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES Sec. 1 - Time for election of Senators |
Contains | section 1 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 4, 1914, ch. 103, §1, 38 Stat. 384; June 5, 1934, ch. 390, §3, 48 Stat. 879. |
Statutes at Large References | 38 Stat. 384 48 Stat. 879 |
At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.
(June 4, 1914, ch. 103, §1, 38 Stat. 384; June 5, 1934, ch. 390, §3, 48 Stat. 879.)
Amendments1934—Act June 5, 1934, substituted “3d day of January” for “fourth day of March”.
Constitutional ProvisionsThe first section of Amendment XX to the Constitution provides in part: “* * * the terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin.”
Time for election of Senators, see Const. Art. I, §4, cl. 1.
Vacancies in the Senate, see Const. Amend. XVII.