2012 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle II - SPECIAL PROVISIONS (§§ 1301 - 1367)
Part I - Miscellaneous (§§ 1301 - 1323)
Section 1307 - Convict-made goods; importation prohibited
* * *
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, §307, 46 Stat. 689; Pub. L. 106-200, title IV, §411(a), May 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 298. |
Statutes at Large References | 38 Stat. 195 42 Stat. 937 46 Stat. 689 102 Stat. 1313 107 Stat. 2322 112 Stat. 2275 114 Stat. 298 117 Stat. 1154 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-418, Public Law 103-199, Public Law 105-261, Public Law 106-200, Public Law 108-90 |
All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement of this provision. The provisions of this section relating to goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured by forced labor or/and indentured labor, shall take effect on January 1, 1932; but in no case shall such provisions be applicable to goods, wares, articles, or merchandise so mined, produced, or manufactured which are not mined, produced, or manufactured in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States.
* * *