2012 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 24 - BIPARTISAN TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY (§§ 3801 - 3813)
Section 3813 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 24 - BIPARTISAN TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY Sec. 3813 - Definitions |
Contains | section 3813 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-210, div. B, title XXI, §2113, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1021; Pub. L. 108-429, title II, §2004(a)(19), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2591. |
Statutes at Large References | 116 Stat. 1021 118 Stat. 2591 |
Public Law References | Public Law 107-210, Public Law 108-429 |
In this chapter:
(1) Agreement on AgricultureThe term “Agreement on Agriculture” means the agreement referred to in section 3511(d)(2) of this title.
(2) Agreement on SafeguardsThe term “Agreement on Safeguards 1 means the agreement referred to in section 3511(d)(13) of this title.
(3) Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing MeasuresThe term “Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures” means the agreement referred to in section 3511(d)(12) of this title.
(4) Antidumping AgreementThe term “Antidumping Agreement“ 2 means the Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994 referred to in section 3511(d)(7) of this title.
(5) Appellate BodyThe term “Appellate Body” means the Appellate Body established under Article 17.1 of the Dispute Settlement Understanding.
(6) Core labor standardsThe term “core labor standards” means—
(A) the right of association;
(B) the right to organize and bargain collectively;
(C) a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor;
(D) a minimum age for the employment of children; and
(E) acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health.
(7) Dispute Settlement UnderstandingThe term “Dispute Settlement Understanding” means the Understanding on Rules and Procedures Governing the Settlement of Disputes referred to in section 3511(d)(16) of this title.
(8) GATT 1994The term “GATT 1994” has the meaning given that term in section 3501 of this title.
(9) ILOThe term “ILO” means the International Labor Organization.
(10) Import sensitive agricultural productThe term “import sensitive agricultural product” means an agricultural product—
(A) with respect to which, as a result of the Uruguay Round Agreements the rate of duty was the subject of tariff reductions by the United States and, pursuant to such Agreements, was reduced on January 1, 1995, to a rate that was not less than 97.5 percent of the rate of duty that applied to such article on December 31, 1994; or
(B) which was subject to a tariff-rate quota on August 6, 2002.
(11) United States personThe term “United States person” means—
(A) a United States citizen;
(B) a partnership, corporation, or other legal entity organized under the laws of the United States; and
(C) a partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that is organized under the laws of a foreign country and is controlled by entities described in subparagraph (B) or United States citizens, or both.
(12) Uruguay Round AgreementsThe term “Uruguay Round Agreements” has the meaning given that term in section 3501(7) of this title.
(13) World Trade Organization; WTOThe terms “World Trade Organization” and “WTO” mean the organization established pursuant to the WTO Agreement.
(14) WTO AgreementThe term “WTO Agreement” means the Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization entered into on April 15, 1994.
(15) WTO memberThe term “WTO member” has the meaning given that term in section 3501(10) of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–210, div. B, title XXI, §2113, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1021; Pub. L. 108–429, title II, §2004(a)(19), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2591.)
Amendments2004—Pars. (2), (3). Pub. L. 108–429 redesignated second par. (2), relating to Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures, as (3), substituted “3511(d)(12)” for “3511(d)(13)”, and in par. (2) relating to Agreement on Safeguards, substituted “3511(d)(13)” for “3511(d)(12)”.
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by closing quotation marks.
2 So in original. Probably should be closing quotation marks.