2012 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 12 - TRADE ACT OF 1974 (§§ 2101 - 2497b)
Subchapter V - GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES (§§ 2461 - 2467)
Section 2461 - Authority to extend preferences
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 12 - TRADE ACT OF 1974 SUBCHAPTER V - GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES Sec. 2461 - Authority to extend preferences |
Contains | section 2461 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-618, title V, §501, as added Pub. L. 104-188, title I, §1952(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1917. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 2066 98 Stat. 3018 110 Stat. 1917, 1926 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-618, Public Law 98-573, Public Law 104-188 |
The President may provide duty-free treatment for any eligible article from any beneficiary developing country in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. In taking any such action, the President shall have due regard for—
(1) the effect such action will have on furthering the economic development of developing countries through the expansion of their exports;
(2) the extent to which other major developed countries are undertaking a comparable effort to assist developing countries by granting generalized preferences with respect to imports of products of such countries;
(3) the anticipated impact of such action on United States producers of like or directly competitive products; and
(4) the extent of the beneficiary developing country's competitiveness with respect to eligible articles.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title V, §501, as added Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1952(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1917.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 2461, Pub. L. 93–618, title V, §501, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2066; Pub. L. 98–573, title V, §502, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3018, related to authority to extend preferences, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 104–188.
Effective DatePub. L. 104–188, title I, §1953, Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1926, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(1)
“(A) any article that was entered—
“(i) after July 31, 1995, and
“(ii) before January 1, 1996, and
to which duty-free treatment under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [this subchapter] would have applied if the entry had been made on July 31, 1995, shall be liquidated or reliquidated as free of duty, and the Secretary of the Treasury shall refund any duty paid with respect to such entry, and
“(B) any article that was entered—
“(i) after December 31, 1995, and
“(ii) before October 1, 1996, and
to which duty-free treatment under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [this subchapter] (as amended by this subtitle) would have applied if the entry had been made on or after October 1, 1996, shall be liquidated or reliquidated as free of duty, and the Secretary of the Treasury shall refund any duty paid with respect to such entry.
“(2)
“(3)
“(c)
“(1) to locate the entry; or
“(2) to reconstruct the entry if it cannot be located.”