2012 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 12 - TRADE ACT OF 1974 (§§ 2101 - 2497b)
Subchapter IV - TRADE RELATIONS WITH COUNTRIES NOT RECEIVING NONDISCRIMINATORY TREATMENT (§§ 2431 - 2451b)
Part 2 - Relief From Market Disruption to Industries and Diversion of Trade to the United States Market (§§ 2451 - 2451b)
Section 2451b - Regulations; termination of provision
CHAPTER 12 - TRADE ACT OF 1974
SUBCHAPTER IV - TRADE RELATIONS WITH COUNTRIES NOT RECEIVING NONDISCRIMINATORY TREATMENT
Part 2 - Relief From Market Disruption to Industries and Diversion of Trade to the United States Market
Sec. 2451b - Regulations; termination of provision
Relief From Market Disruption to Industries and Diversion of Trade to the United States Market - 19 U.S.C. § 2451b (2012)
§2451b. Regulations; termination of provision (a) To carry out restrictions and monitoring
The President shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of any restriction proclaimed pursuant to the 1 part and to provide for effective monitoring of imports under section 2451a(a) of this title.
(b) To carry out agreements
To carry out an agreement concluded pursuant to consultations under section 2451(j) or 2451a(e)(2) of this title, the President is authorized to prescribe regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of articles covered by such agreement.
(c) Termination date
This part and any regulations issued under this part shall cease to be effective 12 years after the date of entry into force of the Protocol of Accession of the People's Republic of China to the WTO.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title IV, §423, as added Pub. L. 106–286, div. A, title I, §103(a)(3), Oct. 10, 2000, 114 Stat. 890.)