2012 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 9A - PRESERVATION OF FISHERY RESOURCES (§§ 755 - 760l)
Section 757e - Application to Columbia River basin
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 9A - PRESERVATION OF FISHERY RESOURCES Sec. 757e - Application to Columbia River basin |
Contains | section 757e |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-304, §5, Oct. 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 98-146, title I, Nov. 4, 1983, 97 Stat. 922. |
Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 1126 97 Stat. 922 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-304, Public Law 98-146 |
Sections 757a to 757f of this title shall not be construed to affect, modify, or apply to the same area as the provisions of sections 755 to 757 of this title. The State of Idaho shall be eligible on an equal standing with other States for Federal funding for purposes authorized by sections 757a to 757f of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–304, §5, Oct. 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 98–146, title I, Nov. 4, 1983, 97 Stat. 922.)
CodificationAlthough the intent of Congress to amend this section is clear from the directory language of Pub. L. 98–146 which states that the sentence relating to the eligibility of the State of Idaho be added to “16 U.S.C. 757e”, that directory language has been editorially interpreted as directing the addition of that sentence to section 5 of Pub. L. 89–304, because Title 16 of the United States Code [this title] has never been enacted into positive law and its sections are therefore not susceptible of amendment as sections of “16 U.S.C.—” and because section 5 of Pub. L. 89–304 is the statute which was classified to, and serves as the source for 16 U.S.C. 757e [this section].
Amendments1983—Pub. L. 98–146 inserted provision that the State of Idaho shall be eligible on an equal standing with other States for Federal funding for purposes authorized by sections 757a to 757f of this title.