2012 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 12G - PACIFIC NORTHWEST FEDERAL TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (§§ 838 - 838l)
Section 838 - Congressional findings; authority and duties of Secretary of Energy relating to Federal Columbia River Power System unaffected
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 12G - PACIFIC NORTHWEST FEDERAL TRANSMISSION SYSTEM Sec. 838 - Congressional findings; authority and duties of Secretary of Energy relating to Federal Columbia River Power System unaffected |
Contains | section 838 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Federal Columbia River Transmission System Act.</p> |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-454, §2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1376; Pub. L. 95-91, title III, §302(a)(1)(D), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 578. |
Statutes at Large References | 78 Stat. 756 80 Stat. 200, 707 88 Stat. 1376 91 Stat. 578 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-552, Public Law 89-448, Public Law 89-561, Public Law 93-454, Public Law 95-91 |
(a) Congress finds that in order to enable the Secretary of Energy to carry out the policies of Public Law 88–552 [16 U.S.C. 837 et seq.] relating to the marketing of electric power from hydroelectric projects in the Pacific Northwest, Public Laws 89–448 and 89–561 relating to use of revenues of the Federal Columbia River Power System to provide financial assistance to reclamation projects in the Pacific Northwest, the treaty between the United States and Canada relating to the cooperative development of the resources of the Columbia River Basin, and other applicable law, it is desirable and appropriate that the revenues of the Federal Columbia River Power System and the proceeds of revenue bonds be used to further the operation, maintenance, and further construction of the Federal transmission system in the Pacific Northwest.
(b) Other than as specifically provided herein, the present authority and duties of the Secretary of Energy relating to the Federal Columbia River Power System shall not be affected by this chapter. The authority and duties of the Administrator referred to herein are subject to the supervision and direction of the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 93–454, §2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1376; Pub. L. 95–91, title III, §302(a)(1)(D), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 578.)