2012 US Code
Title 13 - Census
Chapter 7 - OFFENSES AND PENALTIES (§§ 211 - 241)
Subchapter II - OTHER PERSONS (§§ 221 - 225)
Section 222 - Giving suggestions or information with intent to cause inaccurate enumeration of population
CHAPTER 7 - OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
SUBCHAPTER II - OTHER PERSONS
Sec. 222 - Giving suggestions or information with intent to cause inaccurate enumeration of population
Source CreditAug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 85-207, §16, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 484.
62 Stat. 479
64 Stat. 1263
68 Stat. 1023
71 Stat. 484
OTHER PERSONS - 13 U.S.C. § 222 (2012)
§222. Giving suggestions or information with intent to cause inaccurate enumeration of population
Whoever, either directly or indirectly, offers or renders to any officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof engaged in making an enumeration of population under subchapter II, IV, or V of chapter 5 of this title, any suggestion, advice, information or assistance of any kind, with the intent or purpose of causing an inaccurate enumeration of population to be made, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 85–207, §16, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 484.)