2012 US Code
Title 13 - Census
Chapter 7 - OFFENSES AND PENALTIES (§§ 211 - 241)
Subchapter I - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES (§§ 211 - 214)
Section 214 - Wrongful disclosure of information
CHAPTER 7 - OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
SUBCHAPTER I - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Sec. 214 - Wrongful disclosure of information
Source CreditAug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 94-521, §12(a), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2464; Pub. L. 103-430, §2(c), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4394.
43 Stat. 31
46 Stat. 23
61 Stat. 437
62 Stat. 479
63 Stat. 441
64 Stat. 784
68 Stat. 1023
90 Stat. 2464
108 Stat. 4394
OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES - 13 U.S.C. § 214 (2012)
§214. Wrongful disclosure of information
Whoever, being or having been an employee or staff member referred to in subchapter II of chapter 1 of this title, having taken and subscribed the oath of office, or having sworn to observe the limitations imposed by section 9 of this title, or whoever, being or having been a census liaison within the meaning of section 16 of this title, publishes or communicates any information, the disclosure of which is prohibited under the provisions of section 9 of this title, and which comes into his possession by reason of his being employed (or otherwise providing services) under the provisions of this title, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 94–521, §12(a), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2464; Pub. L. 103–430, §2(c), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4394.)