2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 32 - FOREIGN BANK PARTICIPATION IN DOMESTIC MARKETS (§§ 3101 - 3111)
Section 3106a - Compliance with State and Federal laws
CHAPTER 32 - FOREIGN BANK PARTICIPATION IN DOMESTIC MARKETS
Sec. 3106a - Compliance with State and Federal laws
108 Stat. 2360
FOREIGN BANK PARTICIPATION IN DOMESTIC MARKETS - 12 U.S.C. § 3106a (2012)
§3106a. Compliance with State and Federal laws
(1) Every branch or agency of a foreign bank and every commercial lending company controlled by one or more foreign banks or by one or more foreign companies that control a foreign bank shall conduct its operations in the United States in full compliance with provisions of any law of the United States or any State thereof which—
(A) impose requirements that protect the rights of consumers in financial transactions, to the extent that the branch, agency, or commercial lending company engages in activities that are subject to such laws;
(B) prohibit discrimination against any individual or other person on the basis of the race, color, religion, sex, marital status, age, or national origin of (i) such individual or other person or (ii) any officer, director, employee, or creditor of, or any owner of any interest in, such individual or other person; and
(C) apply to national banks or State-chartered banks doing business in the State in which such branch or agency or commercial lending company, as the case may be, is doing business.
(2) No application for a branch or agency shall be approved by the Comptroller or by a State bank supervisory authority, as the case may be, unless the entity making the application has agreed to conduct all of its operations in the United States in full compliance with provisions of any law of the United States or any State thereof which—
(A) impose requirements that protect the rights of consumers in financial transactions, to the extent that the branch, agency, or commercial lending company engages in activities that are subject to such laws;
(B) prohibit discrimination against individuals or other persons on the basis of the race, color, religion, sex, marital status, age, or national origin of (i) such individual or other person or (ii) any officer, director, employee, or creditor of, or any owner of any interest in, such individual or other person; and
(C) apply to national banks or State-chartered banks doing business in the State in which the entity to be established is to do business.
(Pub. L. 95–369, §9(b), as added Pub. L. 95–630, title III, §311, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3678; amended Pub. L. 103–328, title I, §107(c), Sept. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 2360.)