2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION (§§ 1811 - 1835a)
Section 1832 - Withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for transfers to third parties
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION Sec. 1832 - Withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for transfers to third parties |
Contains | section 1832 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-100, §2, Aug. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 94-222, §2, Feb. 27, 1976, 90 Stat. 197; Pub. L. 95-630, title XIII, §1301, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3712; Pub. L. 96-161, title I, §106, Dec. 28, 1979, 93 Stat. 1235; Pub. L. 96-221, title III, §303, Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 100-86, title I, §109, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 579. |
Statutes at Large References | 87 Stat. 342 90 Stat. 197 92 Stat. 3712 93 Stat. 1235 94 Stat. 146 96 Stat. 1540 101 Stat. 579 103 Stat. 363 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-100, Public Law 94-222, Public Law 95-630, Public Law 96-161, Public Law 96-221, Public Law 97-320, Public Law 100-86, Public Law 101-73 |
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to paragraph (2), a depository institution is authorized to permit the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making transfers to third parties.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, political, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit, and with respect to deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State, county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, any territory or possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
(b) “Depository institution” definedFor purposes of this section, the term “depository institution” means—
(1) any insured bank as defined in section 1813 of this title;
(2) any State bank as defined in section 1813 of this title;
(3) any mutual savings bank as defined in section 1813 of this title;
(4) any savings bank as defined in section 1813 of this title;
(5) any insured institution as defined in section 1724 1 of this title; and
(6) any building and loan association or savings and loan association organized and operated according to the laws of the State in which it is chartered or organized; and, for purposes of this paragraph, the term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands.
(c) FineAny depository institution which violates this section shall be fined $1,000 for each violation.
(Pub. L. 93–100, §2, Aug. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 94–222, §2, Feb. 27, 1976, 90 Stat. 197; Pub. L. 95–630, title XIII, §1301, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3712; Pub. L. 96–161, title I, §106, Dec. 28, 1979, 93 Stat. 1235; Pub. L. 96–221, title III, §303, Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 97–320, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 100–86, title I, §109, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 579.)