2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 12 - SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS (§§ 1461 - 1470)
Section 1465 - State law preemption standards for Federal savings associations clarified
CHAPTER 12 - SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS
Sec. 1465 - State law preemption standards for Federal savings associations clarified
Source CreditJune 13, 1933, ch. 64, §6, as added and amended Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §§1046(a), 1047(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2017, 2018.
49 Stat. 297
103 Stat. 313
114 Stat. 3032
124 Stat. 2017
SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS - 12 U.S.C. § 1465 (2012)
§1465. State law preemption standards for Federal savings associations clarified (a) In general
Any determination by a court or by the Director or any successor officer or agency regarding the relation of State law to a provision of this chapter or any regulation or order prescribed under this chapter shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law.
(b) Principles of conflict preemption applicable
Notwithstanding the authorities granted under sections 1463 and 1464 of this title, this chapter does not occupy the field in any area of State law.
(c) Visitorial powers
The provisions of sections 1 25b(i) of this title shall apply to Federal savings associations, and any subsidiary thereof, to the same extent and in the same manner as if such savings associations, or subsidiaries thereof, were national banks or subsidiaries of national banks, respectively.
(d) Enforcement actions
The ability of the Comptroller of the Currency to bring an enforcement action under this chapter or section 45 of title 15 does not preclude any private party from enforcing rights granted under Federal or State law in the courts.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §6, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§1046(a), 1047(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2017, 2018.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1465, acts June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §6, 48 Stat. 134; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §11, 48 Stat. 647; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §19, 49 Stat. 297; Pub. L. 101–73, title III, §301, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 313, which related to liquid asset requirements, was repealed by Pub. L. 106–569, title XII, §1201(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3032.