2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS (§§ 1421 - 1449)
Section 1435 - Obligations as lawful investments; liability of United States for debentures, etc., issued by banks
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS Sec. 1435 - Obligations as lawful investments; liability of United States for debentures, etc., issued by banks |
Contains | section 1435 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §15, 47 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 101-73, title VII, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 110-289, div. A, title II, §1204(7), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2786. |
Statutes at Large References | 47 Stat. 736 103 Stat. 412 122 Stat. 2786 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-73, Public Law 110-289 |
Obligations of the Federal Home Loan Banks issued with the approval of the Board or the Director under this chapter shall be lawful investments, and may be accepted as security, for all fiduciary, trust, and public funds the investment or deposit of which shall be under the authority or control of the United States or any officer or officers thereof. The Federal reserve banks are authorized to act as depositaries, custodians, and/or fiscal agents for Federal Home Loan Banks in the general performance of their powers under this chapter. All obligations of Federal Home Loan Banks shall plainly state that such obligations are not obligations of the United States and are not guaranteed by the United States.
(July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §15, 47 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title II, §1204(7), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2786.)
Amendments2008—Pub. L. 110–289 inserted “or the Director” after “the Board”.
1989—Pub. L. 101–73 substituted “Board” for “board”.