2012 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS (§§ 101 - 498)
Chapter 13 - THE MILITIA (§§ 311 - 312)
Section 311 - Militia: composition and classes
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 13 - THE MILITIA
Sec. 311 - Militia: composition and classes
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 14; Pub. L. 85-861, §1(7), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1439; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title V, §524(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1656.
61 Stat. 192
70 Stat. 729
72 Stat. 1439
107 Stat. 1656
THE MILITIA - 10 U.S.C. § 311 (2012)
§311. Militia: composition and classes
(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are—
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 14; Pub. L. 85–861, §1(7), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1439; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §524(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1656.)