2011 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 2 - CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN ARBITRAL AWARDS (§§ 201 - 208)
Section 203 - Jurisdiction; amount in controversy
Publication Title | United States Code, 2006 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 9 - ARBITRATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 9 - ARBITRATION CHAPTER 2 - CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN ARBITRAL AWARDS Sec. 203 - Jurisdiction; amount in controversy |
Contains | section 203 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 91-368, §1, July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 692. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 84 Stat. 692 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 91-368 |
9 USC § 203 (2011)
§203. Jurisdiction; amount in controversy
An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.
(Added Pub. L. 91–368, §1, July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 692.)