2011 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 2 - CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN ARBITRAL AWARDS (§§ 201 - 208)
Section 203 - Jurisdiction; amount in controversy
CHAPTER 2 - CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN ARBITRAL AWARDS
Sec. 203 - Jurisdiction; amount in controversy
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 91-368, §1, July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 692.
9 USC § 203 (2011)
§203. Jurisdiction; amount in controversy
An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.
(Added Pub. L. 91–368, §1, July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 692.)