2011 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 59 - RURAL FIRE PROTECTION, DEVELOPMENT, AND SMALL FARM RESEARCH AND EDUCATION (§§ 2651 - 2670)
Subchapter II - RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND SMALL FARM RESEARCH AND EDUCATION (§§ 2661 - 2670)
Section 2669 - Pilot projects for production and marketing of industrial hydrocarbons and alcohols from...
CHAPTER 59 - RURAL FIRE PROTECTION, DEVELOPMENT, AND SMALL FARM RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
SUBCHAPTER II - RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND SMALL FARM RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
Sec. 2669 - Pilot projects for production and marketing of industrial hydrocarbons and alcohols from agricultural commodities and forest products
95 Stat. 1326
7 USC § 2669 (2011)
§2669. Pilot projects for production and marketing of industrial hydrocarbons and alcohols from agricultural commodities and forest products (a) Formulation and execution of program
The Secretary is authorized and directed to formulate and carry out a pilot program for the production and marketing of industrial hydrocarbons derived from agricultural commodities and forest products for the purpose of stabilizing and expanding the market for such commodities and products and expanding the Nation's supply of industrial hydrocarbons.
(b) Loan guarantees
The Secretary shall provide for four pilot projects for the production of industrial hydrocarbons and alcohols from agricultural commodities and forest products by guaranteeing loans, not to exceed $15,000,000 per each such project, to public, private, or cooperative organizations organized for profit or nonprofit, or to individuals for a term not to exceed twenty years at a rate of interest agreed upon by the borrower and lender.
(c) Conditions
No loan may be guaranteed under this section unless (1) research indicates the total energy content of the products and byproducts to be manufactured by the loan applicant will exceed the total energy input from fossil fuels used in the manufacture of such products and byproducts, and (2) such other conditions as the Secretary deems appropriate to achieve the purposes of this section are met.
(d) Long-term contracts to supply agricultural commodities to loan recipients
In order to assure that the recipients of loans made under this section have a dependable supply of agricultural commodities at a stable price for use in the pilot projects provided for in this section, the Secretary is authorized to enter into long-term contracts, not exceeding five years, with the recipients of such loans. Such contracts shall guarantee the recipients of such loans a specified quantity of agricultural commodities annually at mutually agreed upon prices, but the agricultural commodities shall not be sold under any such contracts at less than the price support level prescribed for the commodity concerned unless the commodities are out of condition, unstorable, or sample-grade or lower, as prescribed in Department of Agriculture standards.
(e) Commodity Credit Corporation stocks as supply sources; outside purchases
The Secretary shall supply from Commodity Credit Corporation stocks or, to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts, purchase such quantities of agricultural commodities as may be necessary to comply with the terms of agreements entered into under this section.
(f) Commodity Credit Corporation
The provisions of this section shall be carried out through the Commodity Credit Corporation.
(Pub. L. 92–419, title V, §508, formerly §509, as added Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1420, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 998; renumbered Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1444(b), Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1326.)
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1977, see section 1901 of Pub. L. 95–113, set out as an Effective Date of 1977 Amendment note under section 1307 of this title.