2011 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 48 - HUMANE METHODS OF LIVESTOCK SLAUGHTER (§§ 1901 - 1907)
Section 1902 - Humane methods
CHAPTER 48 - HUMANE METHODS OF LIVESTOCK SLAUGHTER
Sec. 1902 - Humane methods
92 Stat. 1069
7 USC § 1902 (2011)
§1902. Humane methods
No method of slaughtering or handling in connection with slaughtering shall be deemed to comply with the public policy of the United States unless it is humane. Either of the following two methods of slaughtering and handling are hereby found to be humane:
(a) in the case of cattle, calves, horses, mules, sheep, swine, and other livestock, all animals are rendered insensible to pain by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut; or
(b) by slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with such slaughtering.
(Pub. L. 85–765, §2, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 95–445, §5(a), Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1069.)