2011 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 109 - ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION (§§ 8301 - 8322)
Section 8302 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 109 - ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION Sec. 8302 - Definitions |
Contains | section 8302 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-171, title X, §10403, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 494. |
Statutes at Large References | 116 Stat. 494 |
Public Law References | Public Law 107-171 |
In this chapter:
(1) AnimalThe term “animal” means any member of the animal kingdom (except a human).
(2) ArticleThe term “article” means any pest or disease or any material or tangible object that could harbor a pest or disease.
(3) DiseaseThe term “disease” has the meaning given the term by the Secretary.
(4) EnterThe term “enter” means to move into the commerce of the United States.
(5) ExportThe term “export” means to move from a place within the territorial limits of the United States to a place outside the territorial limits of the United States.
(6) FacilityThe term “facility” means any structure.
(7) ImportThe term “import” means to move from a place outside the territorial limits of the United States to a place within the territorial limits of the United States.
(8) Indian tribeThe term “Indian tribe” has the meaning given the term in section 450b of title 25.
(9) Interstate commerceThe term “interstate commerce” means trade, traffic, or other commerce—
(A) between a place in a State and a place in another State, or between places within the same State but through any place outside that State; or
(B) within the District of Columbia or any territory or possession of the United States.
(10) LivestockThe term “livestock” means all farm-raised animals.
(11) Means of conveyanceThe term “means of conveyance” means any personal property used for or intended for use for the movement of any other personal property.
(12) MoveThe term “move” means—
(A) to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(B) to aid, abet, cause, or induce carrying, entering, importing, mailing, shipping, or transporting;
(C) to offer to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(D) to receive in order to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(E) to release into the environment; or
(F) to allow any of the activities described in this paragraph.
(13) PestThe term “pest” means any of the following that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in livestock:
(A) A protozoan.
(B) A plant.
(C) A bacteria.
(D) A fungus.
(E) A virus or viroid.
(F) An infectious agent or other pathogen.
(G) An arthropod.
(H) A parasite.
(I) A prion.
(J) A vector.
(K) Any organism similar to or allied with any of the organisms described in this paragraph.
(14) SecretaryThe term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(15) StateThe term “State” means any of the States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any territory or possession of the United States.
(16) This chapterExcept when used in this section, the term “this chapter” includes any regulation or order issued by the Secretary under the authority of this chapter.
(17) United StatesThe term “United States” means all of the States.
(Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10403, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 494.)