2011 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY (§§ 401 - 442b)
Subchapter I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY (§§ 402 - 404o-2)
Section 403-5b - Disclosure of foreign intelligence acquired in criminal investigations; notice of criminal...
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY Sec. 403-5b - Disclosure of foreign intelligence acquired in criminal investigations; notice of criminal investigations of foreign intelligence sources |
Contains | section 403-5b |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §105B, as added Pub. L. 107-56, title IX, §905(a)(2), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 388; amended Pub. L. 108-458, title I, §1071(a)(1)(G), (H), (2)(B), (C), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689, 3690. |
Statutes at Large References | 113 Stat. 1616 115 Stat. 388 118 Stat. 3689 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-120, Public Law 107-56, Public Law 108-458 |
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law and subject to paragraph (2), the Attorney General, or the head of any other department or agency of the Federal Government with law enforcement responsibilities, shall expeditiously disclose to the Director of National Intelligence, pursuant to guidelines developed by the Attorney General in consultation with the Director, foreign intelligence acquired by an element of the Department of Justice or an element of such department or agency, as the case may be, in the course of a criminal investigation.
(2) The Attorney General by regulation and in consultation with the Director may provide for exceptions to the applicability of paragraph (1) for one or more classes of foreign intelligence, or foreign intelligence with respect to one or more targets or matters, if the Attorney General determines that disclosure of such foreign intelligence under that paragraph would jeopardize an ongoing law enforcement investigation or impair other significant law enforcement interests.
(b) Procedures for notice of criminal investigationsNot later than 180 days after October 26, 2001, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall develop guidelines to ensure that after receipt of a report from an element of the intelligence community of activity of a foreign intelligence source or potential foreign intelligence source that may warrant investigation as criminal activity, the Attorney General provides notice to the Director, within a reasonable period of time, of his intention to commence, or decline to commence, a criminal investigation of such activity.
(c) ProceduresThe Attorney General shall develop procedures for the administration of this section, including the disclosure of foreign intelligence by elements of the Department of Justice, and elements of other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, under subsection (a) of this section and the provision of notice with respect to criminal investigations under subsection (b) of this section.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §105B, as added Pub. L. 107–56, title IX, §905(a)(2), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 388; amended Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1071(a)(1)(G), (H), (2)(B), (C), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689, 3690.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 403–5b, act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §105B, as added Pub. L. 106–120, title V, §501(a)(1), Dec. 3, 1999, 113 Stat. 1616, which related to protection of operational files of the National Imagery and Mapping Agency, was renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 432 of this title.
Amendments2004—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 108–458, §1071(a)(1)(G), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 108–458, §1071(a)(2)(B), struck out “of Central Intelligence” after “Director”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–458, §1071(a)(2)(C), struck out “of Central Intelligence” after “notice to the Director”.
Pub. L. 108–458, §1071(a)(1)(H), substituted “with the Director of National Intelligence” for “with the Director of Central Intelligence”.
Effective Date of 2004 AmendmentFor Determination by President that amendment by Pub. L. 108–458 take effect on Apr. 21, 2005, see Memorandum of President of the United States, Apr. 21, 2005, 70 F.R. 23925, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–458 effective not later than six months after Dec. 17, 2004, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 1097(a) of Pub. L. 108–458, set out in an Effective Date of 2004 Amendment; Transition Provisions note under section 401 of this title.