2011 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle VII - Security and Drug Enforcement (§§ 70101 - 70508)
Chapter 705 - MARITIME DRUG LAW ENFORCEMENT (§§ 70501 - 70508)
Section 70506 - Penalties
Subtitle VII - Security and Drug Enforcement
CHAPTER 705 - MARITIME DRUG LAW ENFORCEMENT
Sec. 70506 - Penalties
94 Stat. 1160
100 Stat. 3207-97, 3554
104 Stat. 4830
120 Stat. 1688
124 Stat. 2923
46 USC § 70506 (2011)
§70506. Penalties
(a) Violations.—A person violating section 70503 of this title shall be punished as provided in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960). However, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense as provided in section 1012(b) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962(b)), the person shall be punished as provided in section 1012 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962).
(b) Attempts and Conspiracies.—A person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503.
(c) Simple Possession.—
(1) In general.—Any individual on a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, to have knowingly or intentionally possessed a controlled substance within the meaning of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not to exceed $5,000 for each violation. The Secretary shall notify the individual in writing of the amount of the civil penalty.
(2) Determination of amount.—In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other matters that justice requires.
(3) Treatment of civil penalty assessment.—Assessment of a civil penalty under this subsection shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of State or Federal law but may be considered proof of possession if such a determination is relevant.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §10(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 111–281, title III, §302, Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2923.)