2011 US Code
Title 45 - Railroads
Chapter 19 - ROCK ISLAND RAILROAD EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE (§§ 1001 - 1018)
Section 1014 - New career training assistance
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 45 - RAILROADS CHAPTER 19 - ROCK ISLAND RAILROAD EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE Sec. 1014 - New career training assistance |
Contains | section 1014 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-254, title I, §119(a)-(e), May 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 408; Pub. L. 97-468, title II, §233, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2547. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 408 96 Stat. 2547 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-254, Public Law 97-468, Public Law 100-527 |
An employee who elects to receive a separation allowance under an employee protection agreement entered into or a benefit schedule prescribed under section 1005 of this title may, if so provided under such agreement or benefit schedule, receive from the Board reasonable expenses for training in qualified institutions for new career opportunities.
(b) Conditions for assistanceTo be eligible for assistance under this section, an employee—
(1) must first exhaust any Federal educational benefits available to such employee under any existing program; and
(2) must begin his course of training within 2 years following the date of such employee's separation from employment with the Rock Island Railroad.
(c) Determination of reasonable expenses by BoardReasonable expenses for assistance under this section shall be determined by the Board on the basis of an application therefor filed by an employee with the Board.
(d) Assistance prohibited after April 1, 1984No assistance may be provided under this section after April 1, 1984.
(e) DefinitionsAs used in this section—
(1) the term “expenses” means actual, reasonable expenses paid for room, board, tuition, fees, or educational material in an amount not to exceed $3,000; and
(2) the term “qualified institution” means an educational institution accredited for payment by the Veterans’ Administration under chapter 36 of title 38, or a State-accredited institution which has been in existence for not less than 2 years.
(Pub. L. 96–254, title I, §119(a)–(e), May 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 408; Pub. L. 97–468, title II, §233, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2547.)
CodificationSection is comprised of subsecs. (a) to (e) of section 119 of Pub. L. 96–254. Subsec. (f) of section 119 amended section 911 of this title.
Amendments1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–468 substituted “under an employee protection agreement entered into or a benefit schedule prescribed under section 1005 of this title may, if so provided under such agreement or benefit schedule,” for “from the Rock Island Railroad under an employee protection agreement or arrangement entered into under section 1005 of this title may”.
Change of NameReference to Veterans’ Administration deemed to refer to Department of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 10 of Pub. L. 100–527, set out as a Department of Veterans Affairs Act note under section 301 of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits.