2011 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 39 - ABANDONED SHIPWRECKS (§§ 2101 - 2106)
Section 2103 - Rights of access
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS CHAPTER 39 - ABANDONED SHIPWRECKS Sec. 2103 - Rights of access |
Contains | section 2103 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-298, §4, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 433. |
Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 915 102 Stat. 433 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-665, Public Law 100-298 |
In order to—
(1) clarify that State waters and shipwrecks offer recreational and educational opportunities to sport divers and other interested groups, as well as irreplaceable State resources for tourism, biological sanctuaries, and historical research; and
(2) provide that reasonable access by the public to such abandoned shipwrecks be permitted by the State holding title to such shipwrecks pursuant to section 2105 of this title,
it is the declared policy of the Congress that States carry out their responsibilities under this chapter to develop appropriate and consistent policies so as to—
(A) protect natural resources and habitat areas;
(B) guarantee recreational exploration of shipwreck sites; and
(C) allow for appropriate public and private sector recovery of shipwrecks consistent with the protection of historical values and environmental integrity of the shipwrecks and the sites.
(b) Parks and protected areasIn managing the resources subject to the provisions of this chapter, States are encouraged to create underwater parks or areas to provide additional protection for such resources. Funds available to States from grants from the Historic Preservation Fund shall be available, in accordance with the provisions of title I of the National Historic Preservation Act, for the study, interpretation, protection, and preservation of historic shipwrecks and properties.
(Pub. L. 100–298, §4, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 433.)