2011 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 35 - FEDERAL LAND POLICY AND MANAGEMENT (§§ 1701 - 1787)
Subchapter II - LAND USE PLANNING AND LAND ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION (§§ 1711 - 1723)
Section 1715 - Acquisitions of public lands and access over non-Federal lands to National Forest System units
CHAPTER 35 - FEDERAL LAND POLICY AND MANAGEMENT
SUBCHAPTER II - LAND USE PLANNING AND LAND ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION
Sec. 1715 - Acquisitions of public lands and access over non-Federal lands to National Forest System units
40 Stat. 1179
90 Stat. 2755, 2743
100 Stat. 3521
43 USC § 1715 (2011)
§1715. Acquisitions of public lands and access over non-Federal lands to National Forest System units (a) Authorization and limitations on authority of Secretary of the Interior and Secretary of Agriculture
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Secretary, with respect to the public lands and the Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to the acquisition of access over non-Federal lands to units of the National Forest System, are authorized to acquire pursuant to this Act by purchase, exchange, donation, or eminent domain, lands or interests therein: Provided, That with respect to the public lands, the Secretary may exercise the power of eminent domain only if necessary to secure access to public lands, and then only if the lands so acquired are confined to as narrow a corridor as is necessary to serve such purpose. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as expanding or limiting the authority of the Secretary of Agriculture to acquire land by eminent domain within the boundaries of units of the National Forest System.
(b) Conformity to departmental policies and land-use plan of acquisitions
Acquisitions pursuant to this section shall be consistent with the mission of the department involved and with applicable departmental land-use plans.
(c) Status of lands and interests in lands upon acquisition by Secretary of the Interior; transfers to Secretary of Agriculture of lands and interests in lands acquired within National Forest System boundaries
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, lands and interests in lands acquired by the Secretary pursuant to this section or section 1716 of this title shall, upon acceptance of title, become public lands, and, for the administration of public land laws not repealed by this Act, shall remain public lands. If such acquired lands or interests in lands are located within the exterior boundaries of a grazing district established pursuant to section 315 of this title, they shall become a part of that district. Lands and interests in lands acquired pursuant to this section which are within boundaries of the National Forest System may be transferred to the Secretary of Agriculture and shall then become National Forest System lands and subject to all the laws, rules, and regulations applicable thereto.
(d) Status of lands and interests in lands upon acquisition by Secretary of Agriculture
Lands and interests in lands acquired by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to this section shall, upon acceptance of title, become National Forest System lands subject to all the laws, rules, and regulations applicable thereto.
(e) Status and administration of lands acquired in exchange for lands revested in or reconveyed to United States
Lands acquired by the Secretary pursuant to this section or section 1716 of this title in exchange for lands which were revested in the United States pursuant to the provisions of the Act of June 9, 1916 (39 Stat. 218) or reconveyed to the United States pursuant to the provisions of the Act of February 26, 1919 (40 Stat. 1179), shall be considered for all purposes to have the same status as, and shall be administered in accordance with the same provisions of law applicable to, the revested or reconveyed lands exchanged for the lands acquired by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 94–579, title II, §205, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2755; Pub. L. 99–632, §5, Nov. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 3521.)