2011 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 15 - APPROPRIATION OF WATERS; RESERVOIR SITES (§§ 661 - 666)
Section 666 - Suits for adjudication of water rights
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS CHAPTER 15 - APPROPRIATION OF WATERS; RESERVOIR SITES Sec. 666 - Suits for adjudication of water rights |
Contains | section 666 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 10, 1952, ch. 651, title II, §208(a)-(c), 66 Stat. 560. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 66 Stat. 560 |
Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit.
(b) Service of summonsSummons or other process in any such suit shall be served upon the Attorney General or his designated representative.
(c) Joinder in suits involving use of interstate streams by StateNothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the joinder of the United States in any suit or controversy in the Supreme Court of the United States involving the right of States to the use of the water of any interstate stream.
(July 10, 1952, ch. 651, title II, §208(a)–(c), 66 Stat. 560.)
CodificationSection is comprised of subsections (a) to (c) of section 208 of act July 10, 1952. Subsection (d) of section 208 is omitted as it referred to the limitation on the use of any appropriation in act July 10, 1952 to prepare or prosecute the suit in the U.S. District Court for the Southern Division of California, by the United States v. Fallbrook Public Utility Corporation.