2011 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 12B - COLORADO RIVER STORAGE PROJECT (§§ 620 - 620o)
Section 620 - Upper Colorado River Basin; purpose of development of water resources; initial units...
Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
Termination Date of 2009 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 111–11 to be null and void on issuance of a court order terminating a certain Agreement and Contract between New Mexico, the Navajo Nation, and the United States, see section 10701(e)(2) of Pub. L. 111–11, set out as an Agreement note below.
Short TitleAct Apr. 11, 1956, which enacted this chapter, is popularly known as the “Colorado River Storage Project Act”.
Purpose of 1968 AmendmentSection 501(a) of Pub. L. 90–537 provided that the amendment of this section and section 620a of this title by such section 501(a) were made in order to provide for the construction, operation, and maintenance of the Animas-La Plata Federal reclamation project, Colorado-New Mexico; the Dolores, Dallas Creek, West Divide, and San Miguel Federal reclamation projects, Colorado; and the Central Utah project (Uintah Unit), Utah, as participating projects under the Colorado River Storage Project Act, and to provide for the completion of planning reports on other participating projects.
Effect on Federal Water LawPub. L. 111–11, title X, §10403, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1375, provided that: “Unless expressly provided in this subtitle [subtitle B (§§10301–10704) of title X of Pub. L. 111–11, enacting section 407, former section 615jj, and section 620n–1 of this title, amending this section, former section 615ss, and section 620o of this title, repealing former section 615jj of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 407 of this title], nothing in this subtitle modifies, conflicts with, preempts, or otherwise affects—
“(1) the Boulder Canyon Project Act (43 U.S.C. 617 et seq.);
“(2) the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act (54 Stat. 774, chapter 643) [43 U.S.C. 618 et seq.];
“(3) the Act of April 11, 1956 (commonly known as the ‘Colorado River Storage Project Act’) (43 U.S.C. 620 et seq.);
“(4) the Act of September 30, 1968 (commonly known as the ‘Colorado River Basin Project Act’) (82 Stat. 885) [43 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.];
“(5) Public Law 87–483 (76 Stat. 96) [former 43 U.S.C. 615ii et seq.];
“(6) the Treaty between the United States of America and Mexico respecting utilization of waters of the Colorado and Tijuana Rivers and of the Rio Grande, signed at Washington February 3, 1944 (59 Stat. 1219);
“(7) the Colorado River Compact of 1922, as approved by the Presidential Proclamation of June 25, 1929 (46 Stat. 3000);
“(8) the Compact;
“(9) the Act of April 6, 1949 (63 Stat. 31, chapter 48);
“(10) the Jicarilla Apache Tribe Water Rights Settlement Act (106 Stat. 2237); or
“(11) section 205 of the Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2005 (118 Stat. 2949).”
[Section 10403 Pub. L. 111–11, set out above, to be null and void on issuance of a court order terminating a certain Agreement and Contract between New Mexico, the Navajo Nation, and the United States, see section 10701(e)(2) of Pub. L. 111–11, set out as an Agreement note below.]
[For definition of Compact, see section 10302 of Pub. L. 111–11, set out as a Definitions note under section 407 of this title.]
AgreementPub. L. 111–11, title X, §10701, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1396, provided that:
“(a)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) any exhibits to the Agreement requiring the signature of the Secretary; and
“(B) any amendments to the Agreement necessary to make the Agreement consistent with this subtitle.
“(3)
“(4)
“(b)
“(1)
“(A)
“(B)
Diversion (acre-feet/year) | Depletion (acre-feet/year) | |
Navajo Indian Irrigation Project | 508,000 | 270,000 |
Navajo-Gallup Water Supply Project | 22,650 | 20,780 |
Animas-La Plata Project | 4,680 | 2,340 |
Total | 535,330 | 293,120 |
“(C)
“(D)
“(2)
“(A) consistent with the Agreement; and
“(B) in the interest of conserving water or facilitating beneficial use by the Nation or a subcontractor of the Nation.
“(3)
“(A) use tail water, wastewater, and return flows attributable to a use of the water by the Nation or a subcontractor of the Nation if—
“(i) the depletion of water does not exceed the quantities described in paragraph (1); and
“(ii) the use of tail water, wastewater, or return flows is consistent with the terms, conditions, and limitations of the Agreement, and any other applicable law; and
“(B) change a point of diversion, change a purpose or place of use, and transfer a right for depletion under this subtitle (except for a point of diversion, purpose or place of use, or right for depletion for use in the State of Arizona under section 10603(b)(2)(D) [123 Stat. 1383]), to another use, purpose, place, or depletion in the State of New Mexico to meet a water resource or economic need of the Nation if—
“(i) the change or transfer is subject to and consistent with the terms of the Agreement, the Partial Final Decree described in paragraph 3.0 of the Agreement, the Contract, and any other applicable law; and
“(ii) a change or transfer of water use by the Nation does not alter any obligation of the United States, the Nation, or another party to pay or repay project construction, operation, maintenance, or replacement costs under this subtitle and the Contract.
“(c)
“(1)
“(A)
“(B)
“(C)
“(D)
“(i) the date that is 180 days after the date on which the subcontract is submitted to the Secretary; and
“(ii) the date that is 60 days after the date on which a subcontractor complies with—
“(I) section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)); and
“(II) any other requirement of Federal law.
“(E)
“(F)
“(G)
“(2)
“(A)
“(B)
“(3)
“(A) provides congressional authorization for the subcontracting rights of the Nation; and
“(B) is deemed to fulfill any requirement that may be imposed by section 2116 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 177).
“(4)
“(5)
“(d)
“(1)
“(A)
* * *