2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 50 - NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE (§§ 4001 - 4129)
Subchapter I - THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM (§§ 4011 - 4031)
Section 4014 - Estimates of premium rates
* * *
In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Director shall, to the maximum extent feasible and on a reimbursement basis, utilize the services of the Department of the Army, the Department of the Interior, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Commerce, and the Tennessee Valley Authority, and, as appropriate, other Federal departments or agencies, and for such purposes may enter into agreements or other appropriate arrangements with any persons.
(c) Priority to studies and investigations in States or areas evidencing positive interest in securing insurance under program
The Director shall give priority to conducting studies and investigations and making estimates under this section in those States or areas (or subdivisions thereof) which he has determined have evidenced a positive interest in securing flood insurance coverage under the flood insurance program.
(d) Parishes of Louisiana; premium rates
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any structure existing on December 31, 1973, and located within Avoyelles, Evangeline, Rapides, or Saint Landry Parish in the State of Louisiana, which the Secretary determines is subject to additional flood hazards as a result of the construction or operation of the Atchafalaya Basin Levee System, shall be eligible for flood insurance under this chapter (if and to the extent it is eligible for such insurance under the other provisions of this chapter) at premium rates that shall not exceed those which would be applicable if such additional hazards did not exist.
(e) Eligibility of community making adequate progress on construction of flood protection system for rates not exceeding those applicable to completed flood protection system; determination of adequate progress
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any community that has made adequate progress, acceptable to the Director, on the construction of a flood protection system which will afford flood protection for the one-hundred year frequency flood as determined by the Director, shall be eligible for flood insurance under this chapter (if and to the extent it is eligible for such insurance under the other provisions of this chapter) at premium rates not exceeding those which would be applicable under this section if such flood protection system had been completed. The Director shall find that adequate progress on the construction of a flood protection system as required herein has been only if (1) 100 percent of the project cost of the system has been authorized, (2) at least 60 percent of the project cost of the system has been appropriated, (3) at least 50 percent of the project cost of the system has been expended, and (4) the system is at least 50 percent completed.
(f) Availability of flood insurance in communities restoring disaccredited flood protection systems; criteria; rates
* * *
Communities that the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency determines to meet the criteria set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) as of January 1, 1992, shall not be subject to revised Flood Insurance Rate Maps that contravene the intent of this subsection. Such communities shall remain eligible for C zone rates for properties located in zone AR for any policy written prior to promulgation of final regulations for this section. Floodplain management criteria for such communities shall not require the elevation of improvements to existing structures and shall not exceed 3 feet above existing grade for new construction, provided the base flood elevation based on the disaccredited flood control system does not exceed five feet above existing grade, or the remaining new construction in such communities is limited to infill sites, rehabilitation of existing structures, or redevelopment of previously developed areas.
The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall develop and promulgate regulations to implement this subsection, including minimum floodplain management criteria, within 24 months after October 28, 1992.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1307, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 576; Pub. L. 93–234, title I, §109, Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 980; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, §816(b), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §451(d)(1), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 101–508, title II, §2302(e)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–24; Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, §928, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3886; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §612(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1410.)