2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 50 - NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE (§§ 4001 - 4129)
Subchapter I - THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM (§§ 4011 - 4031)
Section 4014 - Estimates of premium rates
* * *
The Director is authorized to undertake and carry out such studies and investigations and receive or exchange such information as may be necessary to estimate, and shall from time to time estimate, on an area, subdivision, or other appropriate basis—
(1) the risk premium rates for flood insurance which—
(A) based on consideration of the risk involved and accepted actuarial principles, and
(B) including—
(i) the applicable operating costs and allowances set forth in the schedules prescribed under section 4018 of this title and reflected in such rates,
(ii) any administrative expenses (or portion of such expenses) of carrying out the flood insurance program which, in his discretion, should properly be reflected in such rates, and
(iii) any remaining administrative expenses incurred in carrying out the flood insurance and floodplain management programs (including the costs of mapping activities under section 4101 of this title) not included under clause (ii), which shall be recovered by a fee charged to policyholders and such fee shall not be subject to any agents’ commissions, company expense allowances, or State or local premium taxes,
would be required in order to make such insurance available on an actuarial basis for any types and classes of properties for which insurance coverage is available under section 4012(a) of this title (or is recommended to the Congress under section 4012(b) of this title);
(2) the rates, if less than the rates estimated under paragraph (1), which would be reasonable, would encourage prospective insureds to purchase flood insurance, and would be consistent with the purposes of this chapter, and which, together with a fee charged to policyholders that shall not be not subject to any agents’ commission, company expenses allowances, or State or local premium taxes, shall include any administrative expenses incurred in carrying out the flood insurance and floodplain management programs (including the costs of mapping activities under section 4101 of this title); and
(3) the extent, if any, to which federally assisted or other flood protection measures initiated after August 1, 1968, affect such rates.
(b) Utilization of services of other Departments and agencies
In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Director shall, to the maximum extent feasible and on a reimbursement basis, utilize the services of the Department of the Army, the Department of the Interior, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Commerce, and the Tennessee Valley Authority, and, as appropriate, other Federal departments or agencies, and for such purposes may enter into agreements or other appropriate arrangements with any persons.
(c) Priority to studies and investigations in States or areas evidencing positive interest in securing insurance under program
* * *
For transfer of all functions, personnel, assets, components, authorities, grant programs, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Under Secretary for Federal Emergency Management relating thereto, to the Federal Emergency Management Agency, see section 315(a)(1) of Title 6, Domestic Security.
For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see former section 313(1) and sections 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Fees
Pub. L. 108–7, div. K, title III, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 517, provided in part: “That beginning in fiscal year 2003 and thereafter, fees authorized in 42 U.S.C. 4014(a)(1)(B)(iii) shall be collected only if provided in advance in appropriations acts.”
Study of Economic Effects of Charging Actuarially Based Premium Rates for Pre-FIRM Structures
Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §578, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2284, required the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to conduct a study of the economic effects that would result from increasing premium rates for flood insurance coverage for pre-FIRM structures and submit a report to Congress no later than 12 months after Sept. 23, 1994.
Sea Level Rise Study
Pub. L. 101–137, §5, Nov. 3, 1989, 103 Stat. 825, directed Director of Federal Emergency Management Agency to conduct a study to determine the impact of relative sea level rise on the flood insurance rate maps, such study also to project the economic losses associated with estimated sea level rise and aggregate such data for the United States as a whole and by region, with Director to report results of study to Congress not later than one year after Nov. 3, 1989.