2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT (§§ 3701 - 3797ee-1)
Subchapter XII-J - MENTAL HEALTH COURTS (§§ 3796ii - 3796ii-7)
Section 3796ii-1 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT SUBCHAPTER XII-J - MENTAL HEALTH COURTS Sec. 3796ii-1 - Definitions |
Contains | section 3796ii-1 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-351, title I, §2202, as added Pub. L. 106-515, §3(a), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2400. |
Statutes at Large References | 108 Stat. 1956 110 Stat. 1321, 1327 114 Stat. 2400 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-351, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-134, Public Law 104-140, Public Law 106-515 |
In this subchapter—
(1) the term “mental illness” means a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder—
(A) of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria within the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association; and
(B) that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits 1 or more major life activities; and
(2) the term “preliminarily qualified offender with mental illness, mental retardation, or co-occurring mental and substance abuse disorders” means a person who—
(A)(i) previously or currently has been diagnosed by a qualified mental health professional as having a mental illness, mental retardation, or co-occurring mental illness and substance abuse disorders; or
(ii) manifests obvious signs of mental illness, mental retardation, or co-occurring mental illness and substance abuse disorders during arrest or confinement or before any court; and
(B) is deemed eligible by designated judges.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §2202, as added Pub. L. 106–515, §3(a), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2400.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 3796ii–1, Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §2202, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title V, §50001(a)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1956, related to prohibition of participation by violent offenders, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101[(a)] [title I, §114(b)(1)(A)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321–21; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327.