2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT (§§ 3701 - 3797ee-1)
Subchapter XII-G - RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR STATE PRISONERS (§§ 3796ff - 3796ff-4)
Section 3796ff - Grant authorization
CHAPTER 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT
SUBCHAPTER XII-G - RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR STATE PRISONERS
Sec. 3796ff - Grant authorization
116 Stat. 1792
42 USC § 3796ff (2011)
§3796ff. Grant authorization (a) In general
The Attorney General may make grants under this subchapter to States, for use by States and units of local government for the purpose of—
(1) developing and implementing residential substance abuse treatment programs within State correctional facilities, as well as within local correctional and detention facilities in which inmates are incarcerated for a period of time sufficient to permit substance abuse treatment; and
(2) encouraging the establishment and maintenance of drug-free prisons and jails.
(b) Consultation
The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary of Health and Human Services to ensure that projects of substance abuse treatment and related services for State prisoners incorporate applicable components of existing comprehensive approaches including relapse prevention and aftercare services.
(c) Additional use of funds
States that demonstrate that they have existing in-prison drug treatment programs that are in compliance with Federal requirements may use funds awarded under this subchapter for treatment and sanctions both during incarceration and after release.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §1901, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title III, §32101(a)(3), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1898; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title II, §§2101, 2102(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1792.)