2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING (§§ 12701 - 12899i)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES (§§ 12701 - 12714)
Section 12702 - Objective of national housing policy
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES Sec. 12702 - Objective of national housing policy |
Contains | section 12702 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-625, title I, §102, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4085. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 104 Stat. 4085 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 101-625 |
The objective of national housing policy shall be to reaffirm the long-established national commitment to decent, safe, and sanitary housing for every American by strengthening a nationwide partnership of public and private institutions able—
(1) to ensure that every resident of the United States has access to decent shelter or assistance in avoiding homelessness;
(2) to increase the Nation's supply of decent housing that is affordable to low-income and moderate-income families and accessible to job opportunities;
(3) to improve housing opportunities for all residents of the United States, particularly members of disadvantaged minorities, on a nondiscriminatory basis;
(4) to help make neighborhoods safe and livable;
(5) to expand opportunities for homeownership;
(6) to provide every American community with a reliable, readily available supply of mortgage finance at the lowest possible interest rates; and
(7) to encourage tenant empowerment and reduce generational poverty in federally assisted and public housing by improving the means by which self-sufficiency may be achieved.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, §102, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4085.)