2011 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts
Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy (§§ 101 - 4711)
Division C - Procurement (§§ 3101 - 4711)
Chapter 39 - SPECIFIC TYPES OF CONTRACTS (§§ 3901 - 3906)
Section 3905 - Cost contracts
Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy
Division C - Procurement
CHAPTER 39 - SPECIFIC TYPES OF CONTRACTS
Sec. 3905 - Cost contracts
66 Stat. 594
108 Stat. 3270
124 Stat. 3776
41 USC § 3905 (2011)
§3905. Cost contracts
(a) Cost-Plus-A-Percentage-Of-Cost Contracts Disallowed.—The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall not be used.
(b) Cost-Plus-A-Fixed-Fee Contracts.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the fee in a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract shall not exceed 10 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into the contract.
(2) Experimental, developmental, or research work.—The fee in a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for experimental, developmental, or research work shall not exceed 15 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee.
(3) Architectural or engineering services.—The fee in a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for architectural or engineering services relating to any public works or utility project may include the contractor's costs and shall not exceed 6 percent of the estimated cost, not including the fee, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into the contract, of the project to which the fee applies.
(c) Notification.—All cost and cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contracts shall provide for advance notification by the contractor to the procuring agency of any subcontract on a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee basis and of any fixed-price subcontract or purchase order which exceeds in dollar amount either the simplified acquisition threshold or 5 percent of the total estimated cost of the prime contract.
(d) Right To Audit.—A procuring agency, through any authorized representative thereof, has the right to inspect the plans and to audit the books and records of a prime contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of a cost or cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3776.)