2011 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts
Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy (§§ 101 - 4711)
Division C - Procurement (§§ 3101 - 4711)
Chapter 33 - PLANNING AND SOLICITATION (§§ 3301 - 3311)
Section 3307 - Preference for commercial items
* * *
(ii) Any other category of commercial services that the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy designates in the Federal Acquisition Regulation for the purposes of this subparagraph on the basis that—
(I) the commercial services in the category are of a type of commercial services that are commonly sold to the general public through use of time-and-materials or labor-hour contracts; and
(II) it would be in the best interests of the Federal Government to authorize use of time-and-materials or labor-hour contracts for purchases of the commercial services in the category.
(5)
(A) allow, to the maximum extent practicable, a contractor under a commercial items acquisition to use the existing quality assurance system of the contractor as a substitute for compliance with an otherwise applicable requirement for the Federal Government to inspect or test the commercial items before the contractor's tender of those items for acceptance by the Federal Government;
(B) require that, to the maximum extent practicable, the executive agency take advantage of warranties (including extended warranties) offered by offerors of commercial items and use those warranties for the repair and replacement of commercial items; and
(C) set forth guidance regarding the use of past performance of commercial items and sources as a factor in contract award decisions.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3754.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3307(a) | 41:264. | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §§314, 314B, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §§8201, 8203, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3394. |
3307(b) | 41:264b(a). | |
3307(c) | 41:264b(b). | |
3307(d) | 41:264b(c). | |
3307(e) | 41:264 note. | Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8002, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3386; Pub. L. 108–136, title XIV, 1432, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1672. |
Subsection (a)(1) is substituted for 41 U.S.C. 264(a) for clarity.
In subsection (e), the text of section 8002(f) of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–355, 41 U.S.C. 264 note) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (e)(2)(B)(i) and (C)(i), the words “as the case may be” are omitted as unnecessary.