2011 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts
Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy (§§ 101 - 4711)
Division C - Procurement (§§ 3101 - 4711)
Chapter 33 - PLANNING AND SOLICITATION (§§ 3301 - 3311)
Section 3306 - Planning and solicitation requirements
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy Division C - Procurement CHAPTER 33 - PLANNING AND SOLICITATION Sec. 3306 - Planning and solicitation requirements |
Contains | section 3306 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 111-350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3752. |
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 1178 108 Stat. 3266 110 Stat. 653 117 Stat. 1670 124 Stat. 3752 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-369, Public Law 103-355, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 108-136, Public Law 111-350 |
(a)
(1)
(A) specify its needs and solicit bids or proposals in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement;
(B) use advance procurement planning and market research; and
(C) develop specifications in the manner necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired.
(2)
(A) consistent with this division, permit full and open competition; and
(B) include restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the executive agency or as authorized by law.
(3)
(A) function, so that a variety of products or services may qualify;
(B) performance, including specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum acceptable standards; or
(C) design requirements.
(b)
(1) a statement of—
(A) all significant factors and significant subfactors that the executive agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-related or nonprice-related factors and subfactors); and
(B) the relative importance assigned to each of those factors and subfactors; and
(2)(A) in the case of sealed bids—
(i) a statement that sealed bids will be evaluated without discussions with the bidders; and
(ii) the time and place for the opening of the sealed bids; or
(B) in the case of competitive proposals—
(i) either a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated with, and the award made after, discussions with the offerors, or a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated, and the award made, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) unless discussions are determined to be necessary; and
(ii) the time and place for submission of proposals.
(c)
(1)
(A) establish clearly the relative importance assigned to the evaluation factors and subfactors, including the quality of the product or services to be provided (including technical capability, management capability, prior experience, and past performance of the offeror);
(B) include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals; and
(C) disclose to offerors whether all evaluation factors other than cost or price, when combined, are—
(i) significantly more important than cost or price;
(ii) approximately equal in importance to cost or price; or
(iii) significantly less important than cost or price.
(2)
(d)
(1) providing additional information in a solicitation, including numeric weights for all evaluation factors and subfactors on a case-by-case basis; or
(2) stating in a solicitation that award will be made to the offeror that meets the solicitation's mandatory requirements at the lowest cost or price.
(e)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A) render an offeror ineligible to enter into a contract on the basis of the inclusion of a plan of the offeror to allow the offeror's employees to telecommute, unless the contracting officer concerned first determines that the requirements of the agency, including security requirements, cannot be met if telecommuting is allowed and documents in writing the basis for the determination; or
(B) reduce the scoring of an offer on the basis of the inclusion in the offer of a plan of the offeror to allow the offeror's employees to telecommute, unless the contracting officer concerned first determines that the requirements of the agency, including security requirements, would be adversely impacted if telecommuting is allowed and documents in writing the basis for the determination.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3752.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3306(a)–(e) | 41:253a. | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303A, as added Pub. L. 98–369, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1178; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1061(a), (b), 1062, title IV, §4402(b), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3266, 3267, 3348; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLII, §4202(b)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 653. |
3306(f) | 41:253a note. | Pub. L. 108–136, title XIV, §1428, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1670. |
In subsection (f)(2), the words “Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council shall amend” are omitted as obsolete.