2011 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts
Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy (§§ 101 - 4711)
Division B - Office of Federal Procurement Policy (§§ 1101 - 2313)
Chapter 15 - COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS (§§ 1501 - 1506)
* * *
In subsection (b)(3)(A)(ii), the words “as in effect on or after the effective date of this paragraph” are omitted as obsolete.
Effective Date of Amendment by Pub. L. 106–65; Regulations; Implementation; ConstructionPub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VIII, §802(c)–(e), (g)–(i), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 701, 702, provided that:
“(c)
“(2) Paragraph (1) requires only a change of the statement of a threshold condition in the regulation referred to by section number in that paragraph, and shall not be construed as—
“(A) a ratification or expression of approval of—
“(i) any aspect of the regulation; or
“(ii) the manner in which section 26 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [now 41 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] is administered through the regulation; or
“(B) a requirement to apply the regulation.
“(d)
“(e)
“(2) Subsection (c) shall cease to be effective one year after the date on which final regulations issued in accordance with that subsection take effect.
“(g)
“(h)
“(1) any educational institution or federally funded research and development center that is associated with an educational institution in accordance with Office of Management and Budget Circular A–21, as in effect on January 1, 1999; or
“(2) any contract with a nonprofit entity that provides research and development and related products or services to the Department of Defense.
“(i)
“(1) contracts that are entered into on or after such effective date; and
“(2) determinations made on or after such effective date regarding whether a segment of a contractor or subcontractor is subject to the cost accounting standards under section 26(f) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 422(f)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1502(a), (b)], regardless of whether the contracts on which such determinations are made were entered into before, on, or after such date.”