2011 US Code
Title 4 - Flag and Seal, Seat of Government, and the States
Chapter 4 - THE STATES (§§ 101 - 126)
Section 104 - Tax on motor fuel sold on military or other reservation1 reports to State taxing authority
CHAPTER 4 - THE STATES
Sec. 104 - Tax on motor fuel sold on military or other reservation1 reports to State taxing authority
Source CreditJuly 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 644; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 827, 70 Stat. 799.
70 Stat. 799
84 Stat. 253
4 USC § 104 (2011)
§104. Tax on motor fuel sold on military or other reservation 1 reports to State taxing authority
(a) All taxes levied by any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia upon, with respect to, or measured by, sales, purchases, storage, or use of gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels may be levied, in the same manner and to the same extent, with respect to such fuels when sold by or through post exchanges, ship stores, ship service stores, commissaries, filling stations, licensed traders, and other similar agencies, located on United States military or other reservations, when such fuels are not for the exclusive use of the United States. Such taxes, so levied, shall be paid to the proper taxing authorities of the State, Territory, or the District of Columbia, within whose borders the reservation affected may be located.
(b) The officer in charge of such reservation shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, submit a written statement to the proper taxing authorities of the State, Territory, or the District of Columbia within whose borders the reservation is located, showing the amount of such motor fuel with respect to which taxes are payable under subsection (a) for the preceding month.
(c) As used in this section, the term “Territory” shall include Guam.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 644; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 827, 70 Stat. 799.)