2011 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans’ Benefits
Part III - READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITS (§§ 3001 - 4335)
Chapter 31 - TRAINING AND REHABILITATION FOR VETERANS WITH SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITIES (§§ 3100 - 3122)
Section 3101 - Definitions
PART III - READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITS
CHAPTER 31 - TRAINING AND REHABILITATION FOR VETERANS WITH SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITIES
Sec. 3101 - Definitions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 96-466, title I, §101(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2172, §1501; amended Pub. L. 99-576, title III, §333(b)(1), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3279; Pub. L. 101-237, title IV, §423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered §3101 and amended Pub. L. 102-83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 104-275, title I, §101(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3323.
100 Stat. 3279
103 Stat. 2092
105 Stat. 406
110 Stat. 3323
38 USC § 3101 (2011)
§3101. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “employment handicap” means an impairment, resulting in substantial part from a disability described in section 3102(1)(A) of this title, of a veteran's ability to prepare for, obtain, or retain employment consistent with such veteran's abilities, aptitudes, and interests.
(2) The term “independence in daily living” means the ability of a veteran, without the services of others or with a reduced level of the services of others, to live and function within such veteran's family and community.
(3) The term “program of education” has the meaning provided in section 3452(b) of this title.
(4) The term “program of independent living services and assistance” includes (A) the services provided for in this chapter that are needed to enable a veteran to achieve independence in daily living, including such counseling, diagnostic, medical, social, psychological, and educational services as are determined by the Secretary to be needed for such veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living, and (B) the assistance authorized by this chapter for such veteran.
(5) The term “rehabilitated to the point of employability” means rendered employable in an occupation for which a vocational rehabilitation program has been provided under this chapter.
(6) The term “rehabilitation program” means (A) a vocational rehabilitation program, or (B) a program of independent living services and assistance authorized under section 3120 of this title for a veteran for whom a vocational goal has been determined not to be currently reasonably feasible.
(7) The term “serious employment handicap” means a significant impairment, resulting in substantial part from a service-connected disability rated at 10 percent or more, of a veteran's ability to prepare for, obtain, or retain employment consistent with such veteran's abilities, aptitudes, and interests.
(8) The term “vocational goal” means a gainful employment status consistent with a veteran's abilities, aptitudes, and interests.
(9) The term “vocational rehabilitation program” includes—
(A) the services provided for in this chapter that are needed for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter, including such counseling, diagnostic, medical, social, psychological, independent living, economic, educational, vocational, and employment services as are determined by the Secretary to be needed—
(i) in the case of a veteran for whom the achievement of a vocational goal has not been determined not to be currently reasonably feasible, (I) to determine whether a vocational goal is reasonably feasible, (II) to improve such veteran's potential to participate in a program of services designed to achieve a vocational goal, and (III) to enable such veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living, and
(ii) in the case of a veteran for whom the achievement of a vocational goal is determined to be reasonably feasible, to enable such veteran to become, to the maximum extent feasible, employable and to obtain and maintain suitable employment, and
(B) the assistance authorized by this chapter for a veteran receiving any of the services described in clause (A) of this paragraph.
(Added Pub. L. 96–466, title I, §101(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2172, §1501; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title III, §333(b)(1), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3279; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered §3101 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 104–275, title I, §101(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3323.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 3101 was renumbered section 5301 of this title.