2011 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS (§§ 100 - 212)
Chapter 11 - APPLICATION FOR PATENT (§§ 111 - 123)
Section 112 - Specification
PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS
CHAPTER 11 - APPLICATION FOR PATENT
Sec. 112 - Specification
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 89-83, §9, July 24, 1965, 79 Stat. 261; Pub. L. 94-131, §7, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 691; Pub. L. 112-29, §4(c), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 296.
46 Stat. 376
66 Stat. 798
79 Stat. 261
89 Stat. 691
125 Stat. 296
35 USC § 112 (2011)
§112. Specification
The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention.
The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention.
A claim may be written in independent or, if the nature of the case admits, in dependent or multiple dependent form.
Subject to the following paragraph, a claim in dependent form shall contain a reference to a claim previously set forth and then specify a further limitation of the subject matter claimed. A claim in dependent form shall be construed to incorporate by reference all the limitations of the claim to which it refers.
A claim in multiple dependent form shall contain a reference, in the alternative only, to more than one claim previously set forth and then specify a further limitation of the subject matter claimed. A multiple dependent claim shall not serve as a basis for any other multiple dependent claim. A multiple dependent claim shall be construed to incorporate by reference all the limitations of the particular claim in relation to which it is being considered.
An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 89–83, §9, July 24, 1965, 79 Stat. 261; Pub. L. 94–131, §7, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 691; Pub. L. 112–29, §4(c), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 296.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, §4(c), (e), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 296, 297, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to any patent application that is filed on or after that effective date, this section is amended:
(1) in the first undesignated paragraph—
(A) by striking “The specification” and inserting “(a) IN GENERAL.—The specification”; and
(B) by striking “of carrying out his invention” and inserting “or joint inventor of carrying out the invention”;
(2) in the second undesignated paragraph—
(A) by striking “The specification” and inserting “(b) CONCLUSION.—The specification”; and
(B) by striking “applicant regards as his invention” and inserting “inventor or a joint inventor regards as the invention”;
(3) in the third undesignated paragraph, by striking “A claim” and inserting “(c) FORM.—A claim”;
(4) in the fourth undesignated paragraph, by striking “Subject to the following paragraph,” and inserting “(d) REFERENCE IN DEPENDENT FORMS.—Subject to subsection (e),”;
(5) in the fifth undesignated paragraph, by striking “A claim” and inserting “(e) REFERENCE IN MULTIPLE DEPENDENT FORM.—A claim”; and
(6) in the last undesignated paragraph, by striking “An element” and inserting “(f) ELEMENT IN CLAIM FOR A COMBINATION.—An element”.
See 2011 Amendment note below.