2011 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 43 - NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONED OFFICER CORPS (§§ 3001 - 3076)
Subchapter II - APPOINTMENT AND PROMOTION OF OFFICERS (§§ 3021 - 3033)
Section 3022 - Personnel boards
CHAPTER 43 - NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONED OFFICER CORPS
SUBCHAPTER II - APPOINTMENT AND PROMOTION OF OFFICERS
Sec. 3022 - Personnel boards
33 USC § 3022 (2011)
§3022. Personnel boards (a) Convening
At least once a year and at such other times as the Secretary determines necessary, the Secretary shall convene a personnel board. A personnel board shall consist of not less than five officers on the lineal list in the permanent grade of commander or above.
(b) Duties
Each personnel board shall—
(1) recommend to the Secretary such changes in the lineal list as the board may determine; and
(2) make selections and recommendations to the Secretary and President for the appointment, promotion, separation, continuation, and retirement of officers as prescribed in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter.
(c) Action on recommendations not acceptable
In a case in which any recommendation by a board convened under subsection (a) of this section is not accepted by the Secretary or the President, the board shall make such further recommendations as are acceptable.
(Pub. L. 107–372, title II, §222, Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3085.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 853r of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–372.