2011 US Code
Title 32 - National Guard
Chapter 3 - PERSONNEL (§§ 301 - 335)
Section 326 - Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: composition, jurisdiction, and procedures
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD CHAPTER 3 - PERSONNEL Sec. 326 - Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: composition, jurisdiction, and procedures |
Contains | section 326 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 608; Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title V, §512(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title X, §1057(b)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442. |
Statutes at Large References | 39 Stat. 208 116 Stat. 2537 119 Stat. 3442 |
Public Law References | Public Law 107-314, Public Law 109-163 |
In the National Guard not in Federal service, there are general, special, and summary courts-martial constituted like similar courts of the Army and the Air Force. They have the jurisdiction and powers, except as to punishments, and shall follow the forms and procedures, provided for those courts. Punishments shall be as provided by the laws of the respective States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 608; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §512(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(b)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
326 | 32:91. | June 3, 1916, ch. 134, §102, 39 Stat. 208. |
The words “not in Federal service” are substituted for the words “Except in organizations in the service of the United States”. The words “have the jurisdiction and powers” are substituted for the words “and have cognizance of the same subjects, and possess like powers”. The words “of three kinds, namely”, “provided for by the laws and regulations governing”, “proceedings of courts-martial of the National Guard”, and “modes of” are omitted as surplusage.
Amendments2006—Pub. L. 109–163 substituted “States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands” for “States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia”.
2002—Pub. L. 107–314 inserted at end “Punishments shall be as provided by the laws of the respective States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia.”