2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 903)
Chapter 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE (§§ 701 - 783)
Subchapter III - PERSONNEL (§§ 731 - 736)
Section 734 - Assignments and details to Congress
SUBTITLE I - GENERAL
CHAPTER 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
SUBCHAPTER III - PERSONNEL
Sec. 734 - Assignments and details to Congress
85 Stat. 378
96 Stat. 899
98 Stat. 475
118 Stat. 814
31 USC § 734 (2011)
§734. Assignments and details to Congress
The Comptroller General may assign or detail an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office to full-time continuous duty with a committee of Congress for not more than one year.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 98–367, title I, §8, July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)