2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 903)
Chapter 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE (§§ 701 - 783)
Subchapter III - PERSONNEL (§§ 731 - 736)
Section 734 - Assignments and details to Congress
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE I - GENERAL CHAPTER 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE SUBCHAPTER III - PERSONNEL Sec. 734 - Assignments and details to Congress |
Contains | section 734 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 98-367, title I, §8, July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 108-271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1140, 1171 85 Stat. 378 96 Stat. 899 98 Stat. 475 118 Stat. 814 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-510, Public Law 92-136, Public Law 97-258, Public Law 98-367, Public Law 108-271 |
The Comptroller General may assign or detail an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office to full-time continuous duty with a committee of Congress for not more than one year.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 98–367, title I, §8, July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
734(a) | 31:1175(a). | Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91–510, §235(a), 84 Stat. 1171. |
734(b) | 31:1175(c). | Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91–510, 84 Stat. 1140, §235(c); added Oct. 11, 1971, Pub. L. 92–136, §8, 85 Stat. 378. |
In the section, the words “officer or” are added for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (a), the words “Notwithstanding any other provision of law” are omitted as surplus. The word “continuous” is substituted for “on a continuing basis” to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “committee of Congress” are substituted for “committee of the Senate or House of Representatives or with any joint committee of Congress” for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “any period of” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the words “Comptroller General” are substituted for “General Accounting Office” for consistency. The word “pay” is substituted for “salary” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code.
Amendments2004—Pub. L. 108–271 substituted “Government Accountability Office” for “General Accounting Office”.
1984—Pub. L. 98–367 struck out designation of provisions as “(a)” and struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: “A committee of the Senate or a joint committee of Congress for which the Secretary of the Senate disburses amounts shall reimburse the Comptroller General for the pay of each officer or employee of the Office for the time the officer or employee is assigned or detailed to the committee or joint committee.”