2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 903)
Chapter 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE (§§ 701 - 783)
Subchapter II - GENERAL DUTIES AND POWERS (§§ 711 - 720)
Section 717 - Evaluating programs and activities of the United States Government
SUBTITLE I - GENERAL
CHAPTER 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
SUBCHAPTER II - GENERAL DUTIES AND POWERS
Sec. 717 - Evaluating programs and activities of the United States Government
88 Stat. 326
96 Stat. 893
31 USC § 717 (2011)
§717. Evaluating programs and activities of the United States Government
(a) In this section, “agency” means a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) or the District of Columbia government.
(b) The Comptroller General shall evaluate the results of a program or activity the Government carries out under existing law—
(1) on the initiative of the Comptroller General;
(2) when either House of Congress orders an evaluation; or
(3) when a committee of Congress with jurisdiction over the program or activity requests the evaluation.
(c) The Comptroller General shall develop and recommend to Congress ways to evaluate a program or activity the Government carries out under existing law.
(d)(1) On request of a committee of Congress, the Comptroller General shall help the committee to—
(A) develop a statement of legislative goals and ways to assess and report program performance related to the goals, including recommended ways to assess performance, information to be reported, responsibility for reporting, frequency of reports, and feasibility of pilot testing; and
(B) assess program evaluations prepared by and for an agency.
(2) On request of a member of Congress, the Comptroller General shall give the member a copy of the material the Comptroller General compiles in carrying out this subsection that has been released by the committee for which the material was compiled.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 893.)