2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 903)
Chapter 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE (§§ 701 - 783)
Subchapter II - GENERAL DUTIES AND POWERS (§§ 711 - 720)
Section 712 - Investigating the use of public money
SUBTITLE I - GENERAL
CHAPTER 7 - GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
SUBCHAPTER II - GENERAL DUTIES AND POWERS
Sec. 712 - Investigating the use of public money
60 Stat. 837
96 Stat. 889
116 Stat. 538
124 Stat. 29
31 USC § 712 (2011)
§712. Investigating the use of public money
The Comptroller General shall—
(1) investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money;
(2) estimate the cost to the United States Government of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation in a general appropriation law and report each estimate to Congress with recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable;
(3) analyze expenditures of each executive agency the Comptroller General believes will help Congress decide whether public money has been used and expended economically and efficiently;
(4) make an investigation and report ordered by either House of Congress or a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures; and
(5) give a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures the help and information the committee requests.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 889.)