2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 903)
Chapter 3 - DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY (§§ 301 - 333)
Subchapter I - ORGANIZATION (§§ 301 - 315)
Section 313 - Federal Insurance Office
* * *
(2) long-term care insurance, except long-term care insurance that is included with life or annuity insurance components, as determined by the Secretary in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and in the case of long-term care insurance that is included with such components, the Secretary shall coordinate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services in performing the functions of the Office; and
(3) crop insurance, as established by the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.).
(e)
(1)
(A) receive and collect data and information on and from the insurance industry and insurers;
(B) enter into information-sharing agreements;
(C) analyze and disseminate data and information; and
(D) issue reports regarding all lines of insurance except health insurance.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) shall comply with applicable Federal law; and
(ii) shall not constitute a waiver of, or otherwise affect, any privilege under Federal or State law (including the rules of any Federal or State court) to which the data or information is otherwise subject.
(D)
(6)
(f)
(1)
(A) results in less favorable treatment of a non-United States insurer domiciled in a foreign jurisdiction that is subject to a covered agreement than a United States insurer domiciled, licensed, or otherwise admitted in that State; and
(B) is inconsistent with a covered agreement.
(2)
(A)
(i) notify and consult with the appropriate State regarding any potential inconsistency or preemption;
(ii) notify and consult with the United States Trade Representative regarding any potential inconsistency or preemption;
(iii) cause to be published in the Federal Register notice of the issue regarding the potential inconsistency or preemption, including a description of each State insurance measure at issue and any applicable covered agreement;
(iv) provide interested parties a reasonable opportunity to submit written comments to the Office; and
(v) consider any comments received.
(B)
(C)
(i) notify the appropriate State of the determination and the extent of the inconsistency;
* * *
(ii) on policyholder protection, including the loss of the priority status of policyholder claims over other unsecured general creditor claims;
(iii) in the case of life insurance companies, on the loss of the special status of separate account assets and separate account liabilities; and
(iv) on the international competitiveness of insurance companies.
(G) Such other factors as the Director determines necessary or appropriate, consistent with the principles set forth in paragraph (2).
(4)
(5)
(q)
(r)
(1)
(2)
(A) is entered into between the United States and one or more foreign governments, authorities, or regulatory entities; and
(B) relates to the recognition of prudential measures with respect to the business of insurance or reinsurance that achieves a level of protection for insurance or reinsurance consumers that is substantially equivalent to the level of protection achieved under State insurance or reinsurance regulation.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(A) an insurer that is organized under the laws of a State; or
(B) a United States branch of a non-United States insurer.
(s)
(Added Pub. L. 111–203, title V, §502(a)(3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1580.)