2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 903)
Chapter 3 - DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY (§§ 301 - 333)
Subchapter I - ORGANIZATION (§§ 301 - 315)
Section 313 - Federal Insurance Office
* * *
(A) cause to be published a notice in the Federal Register that the preemption has become effective, as well as the effective date; and
(B) notify the appropriate State.
(4)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(1) preempt—
(A) any State insurance measure that governs any insurer's rates, premiums, underwriting, or sales practices;
(B) any State coverage requirements for insurance;
(C) the application of the antitrust laws of any State to the business of insurance; or
(D) any State insurance measure governing the capital or solvency of an insurer, except to the extent that such State insurance measure results in less favorable treatment of a non-United State 1 insurer than a United States insurer;
(2) be construed to alter, amend, or limit any provision of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act of 2010; or
(3) affect the preemption of any State insurance measure otherwise inconsistent with and preempted by Federal law.
(k)
(l)
(m)
(n)
(1)
(2)
(o)
(1) a report received not later than September 30, 2012, describing the breadth and scope of the global reinsurance market and the critical role such market plays in supporting insurance in the United States; and
(2) a report received not later than January 1, 2013, and updated not later than January 1, 2015, describing the impact of part II of the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act of 2010 on the ability of State regulators to access reinsurance information for regulated companies in their jurisdictions.
(p)
(1)
(2)
(A) Systemic risk regulation with respect to insurance.
(B) Capital standards and the relationship between capital allocation and liabilities, including standards relating to liquidity and duration risk.
(C) Consumer protection for insurance products and practices, including gaps in State regulation.
(D) The degree of national uniformity of State insurance regulation.
(E) The regulation of insurance companies and affiliates on a consolidated basis.
(F) International coordination of insurance regulation.
(3)
(A) The costs and benefits of potential Federal regulation of insurance across various lines of insurance (except health insurance).
(B) The feasibility of regulating only certain lines of insurance at the Federal level, while leaving other lines of insurance to be regulated at the State level.
(C) The ability of any potential Federal regulation or Federal regulators to eliminate or minimize regulatory arbitrage.
(D) The impact that developments in the regulation of insurance in foreign jurisdictions might have on the potential Federal regulation of insurance.
(E) The ability of any potential Federal regulation or Federal regulator to provide robust consumer protection for policyholders.
(F) The potential consequences of subjecting insurance companies to a Federal resolution authority, including the effects of any Federal resolution authority—
* * *