2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - PROCEDURE (§§ 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 133 - REVIEW-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 2101 - 2113)
Section 2111 - Harmless error
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 133 - REVIEW-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 2111 - Harmless error
Source CreditAdded May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §110, 63 Stat. 105.
28 USC § 2111 (2011)
§2111. Harmless error
On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
(Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §110, 63 Stat. 105.)